DHEA Sulfate Test: MedlinePlus Medical Test

What is a DHEA sulfate take a look at? This take a look at steps

What is a DHEA sulfate take a look at?

This take a look at steps the concentrations of DHEA sulfate (DHEAS) in your blood. DHEAS stands for dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate. DHEAS is a male sex hormone that is found in both of those men and women of all ages. DHEAS performs an significant purpose in creating the male sex hormone testosterone and the woman sex hormone estrogen. It is also involved in the advancement of male sexual qualities at puberty.

DHEAS is typically built in the adrenal glands, two smaller glands found above your kidneys. They support manage coronary heart price, blood force, and other system features. Scaled-down amounts of DHEAS are built in a man’s testicles and in a woman’s ovaries. If your DHEAS concentrations are not ordinary, it may possibly mean there is a issue with your adrenal glands or sex organs (testicles or ovaries.)

Other names: DHEAS, DHEA-S, DHEA, DHEA-SO4, dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate